5th Chairperson of SELEC Council :: Brief history of SELEC :: About SELEC

Home | Resources | Careers | Internship | Contacts    
Mátyás HEGYALJAI
Deputy Director
National Police HQ
International Law Enforcement Centre
Hungary
Council Chairperson in 2015

Education

  • 01/1996 - 04/2000 - Master degree - State and Law University, Pécs, Hungary
  • 09/1991 - 06/1995 - Bachelor degree - Police College, Budapest, Hungary
  • 2013 - Top Senior Police Officer Course - CEPOL TOPSPOC XI.
  • 01/2002 - 03/2002 - Title special agent +17 credits at University of Virginia, FBI National Academy, Quantico, Virginia, USA - law enforcement studies
  • 01/1999 - 06/1999 - École Superieure des Commissairres de la Police Nationale, Saint-Cyr au Mont d’Or, France - police studies
  • 09/1998 - 11/1998 - Faculty of Law, University of Birmingham, UK - human rights and law studies
  • 05/1997 - 06/1997 - Garda Siochana College, Templemore, Ireland - human rights and police studies
  • 09/1996 - 05/1997 - National Police, Budapest, Hungary - Special course for police officers on foreign affairs and international cooperation
  • 08/1993 - 07/1994 - École Superieure des Inspecteurs de la Police Nationale, Cannes-Ecluse, France - police studies

Professional experience

  • 01/09/2012 - Present - Deputy Director, National Police HQ, International Law Enforcement Centre, Budapest
  • 01/01/2012 - 31/08/2012 - Head of Interpol National Central Bureau, National Police HQ, International Law Enforcement Centre, Budapest
  • 15/02/2006 - 31/12/2011 - Head of JHA Unit, Permanent Representation of Hungary to EU
  • 16/05/2002 - 15/02/2006 - Head of Europol National Unit, National Police HQ, Budapest
  • 01/02/2000 - 16/05/2002 - Assistant Director, National Police HQ, International Law Enforcement Centre, Budapest
  • 01/06/1995 - 10/02/2000 - Officer at the Interpol, Bureau Central National, National Police HQ, Budapest
  • 01/04/1990 - 01/09/1991 - Police officer at the Criminal Investigation Department, Pécs City Police

Additional professional experience

  • From May 2012: Member of the Interpol European Committee (Chair from 2013)
  • From 2012: Alternate member of Hungary at Europol Management Board
  • 2012-2013 Representative of Hungary at SELEC Council
  • April 2002-December 2005: The member of the SECI Joint Cooperation Committee, the representative of the Hungarian Police
  • November 2000: OECD Polling Supervisor in Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • 2007: EU Evaluation visit on Europol in Bucharest
  • November 2012, April 2013, January 2014: ICMPD Short Time Expert in Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • May 2014: Training leader at OSCE in Montenegro (LGBT)
  • July 2014: Trainer in TAIEX seminar in Serbia (International exchange of information, Prüm cooperation)

Languages

  • Hungarian (mother tongue)
  • English
  • French
  • German

Additional information

  • Police rank: Colonel
  • Awards: Police Senior Advisor - title granted by the Minister of Interior of Hungary in 2013